ps4 dns

PS4 DNS – The Best and Fastest DNS Server Settings in 2020

Custom PS4 DNS servers are set up by private companies. Some are free and some are paid. These servers are generally faster and safer than your default DNS servers. Custom Ps4 DNS servers also help you avoid censorship over the internet. With Custom PS4 DNS you can also regulate other people usage of the internet and regulate parental guidelines. You might’ve noticed that sometimes you cannot access a particular video or website because it’s not available in your location. A custom DNS server can help you bypass that.

Is your PS4 internet slower than what your ISP provides? Do you have a noticeable lag in your PS4 or are you facing problems even connecting to PS4 servers? Then the problem might lie in your DNS configuration and you need fastest DNS servers for PS4.

Your DNS is mostly provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), but you can and you should change them to custom DNS. A bad DNS can greatly affect your internet speed in a negative way. To remove PS4 gaming lag and slow internet problems, you need to configure best DNS servers for PS4 and you can do it very easily.

Before jumping in, you should have basic knowledge about DNS servers and what happens when you use custom and fastest DNS server for PS4.

What is DNS?

The Domain Name System (DNS) is like the phonebook of the internet. We access websites by their domain names like geekdashboard.com, whereas web browsers access them through IP (Internet protocol) addresses. DNS translates domain names to IP addresses. It converts a hostname like a www.geekdashboard.com to an IP address like 45.76.166.196

What is Public DNS?

DNS servers provided by companies whose services you use are mostly private. If you use Airtel, then they’ll provide you with their own private DNS servers, and you cannot use any other DNS server. DNS servers that are available to everyone are called Public DNS servers. These servers can be faster and much safer than private DNS servers. Google’s public DNS server is a good example.

What is Router DNS?

Many routers set themselves as your DNS server. When you make a request for a new website URL or domain then your router’s DNS server asks your ISP’s DNS for the respective IP address and then completes your request. The next time you make the same request, your router remembers the IP address and results in a faster response.

List of 15 Fastest DNS Servers for PS4

ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
DNS.WATCH82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71

Also read: How to Speed up and Make Games Download Faster on PS4

How to Set up Custom PS4 DNS

  1. Open PS4 Settings and go to Network

    Turn on your PS4 and go to Settings menu and select Network option.

  2. Select “Set Up Internet Connection” 

    Under Network menu, you will be many options and you need to open Set Up Internet Connection screen.

  3. Choose either LAN or WiFi and click on “Custom

    You need to select either LAN or WiFi depending on how you connect your PS4 to the internet

  4. Set IP Address as “Automatic” and DHCP as ‘Do not specify

    Change the IP Address to Automatic and set DHCP as Do not specify

  5. Select Manual in DNS Settings 

    Now change the DNS Settings to Manual to set custom fastest DNS on PS4.

  6. Enter Primary and Secondary DNS

    Choose any custom DNS of our choice and type the Primary DNS and Secondary DNS. Click Done to update the DNS.

    ps4 dns

  7. Update MTU and Proxy Settings

    Se6 MTU as Automatic and Proxy Server as Do Not Use. Try out different DNS from the above table until you find the fastest one that works for you the best.

Also read: PS4 Proxy Server – Setup and Configure the Best Proxy Address

 

Frequently Asked Questions about Custom PS4 DNS

How do I find my DNS server?

You can contact your ISP, or you can enter your router IP address in the URL bar and go to your router settings panel to see your DNS server.

What is the best DNS server for PS4?

There is no specific best PS4 DNS server. Each one has their own shortcomings and some may work better for some people and work slowly for others. The key is to try out as many as possible to find the right one for you.

Is there any harm in changing my PS4 DNS server?

There is no harm in changing your DNS server and the process is completely safe. You can easily revert back to your default DNS server if nothing else works.

The DNS server I tried has made my connection slower

This happens when the particular DNS server is very far from your current location and is experiencing heavy traffic at the moment. Just try a different one from the list and you’ll stumble upon the fastest DNS server for PS4.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *